Privacy policies describe how you interact with user data, and terms and conditions describe the rules for using your website. These Terms of Use (this “Agreement”) are a legal agreement between you and the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (“PCAOB”, “we”, “us” or “our”) governing your use of our websites: pcaobus.org, rasr.pcaobus.org, payments.pcaobus.org and bdpayments.pcaobus.org (each, a “Website” and collectively, the “Websites”). By using, accessing or downloading materials from a website, you agree to be legally bound by this Agreement. It is both important and beneficial for your business to have both a privacy policy and a set of terms and conditions. Taking the time to create these documents can help ensure your business is compliant with the law and transparent. A privacy policy reveals how data is collected, used and managed. It also explains what type of personal data is collected for what purpose and how the user can access and even delete their data. The purpose of a privacy policy is to comply with data protection laws and protect user data. It allows users to know exactly how their data is being used and when, if any, it might be sold or shared.

What you need to include in your privacy policy depends in part on who will use your services. However, there are certain requirements common to different data protection laws that your company`s privacy policy must adhere to. Just as it`s important to protect user privacy, it`s also important to protect your intellectual property and limit your legal liability when it comes to your business. Terms and conditions are not a legal requirement in the same way as a privacy policy. Not only are privacy policies a great way to build trust with your customers and ensure transparency, but they are also legally required and required by most third-party apps. Terms and conditions may be arbitrarily named. Common names in this Agreement include Terms of Use, Terms of Use, or User Agreement. What you call this type of legal agreement is not as important as what is actually in the agreement. Laws around the world require websites to have a privacy policy. From California`s CalOPPA Act to the EU`s new General Data Protection Regulation to other laws in Canada, the UK, and Australia, there`s a lot to understand about privacy and compliance laws. Hotjar – Collects users` clicks, scrolling, and mouse behavior to improve understanding of user engagement on sites and provide more user-friendly layouts and information. Ask users who leave the sites if they would participate in an exit survey.

To see a list of Hotjar cookies, please visit www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/cookie-information. This Agreement applies only to your access to and use of the Sites and does not modify in any way the terms of any other agreement or regulatory obligation you may have with the PCAOB. Additional policies and terms may apply to your use of all or any part of the Sites and are incorporated by reference into this Agreement. Please read any additional specific terms, including the PCAOB Privacy Policy, which describes how we collect and use information on and through the Websites. So, if your website attracts visitors from outside your state or country, you`ll need to comply with local privacy laws in addition to your own. It is absolutely essential that you research the relevant legal obligations for your customers to ensure that you comply with the required laws. We will use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the privacy policy in effect at the time of our use. We will only process your personal data, including disclosure to third parties, if (1) you have given your consent, which may be withdrawn at any time, (2) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (including your registration or agreements with us), (3) we are required to do so by law, (4) the processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another person, or (5) the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate economic or regulatory interests, provided that those interests are not overridden by your interests and fundamental rights. Many data protection laws require a privacy policy. It is virtually impossible for any business with an online presence to avoid falling under the jurisdiction of any of these laws.

California`s online privacy law requires companies that collect personal information from users who are California residents to do so. Due to the wide availability of online businesses, such as e-commerce stores, California`s Online Privacy Protection Act means that any app or website that collects personal information from users must have this legal consent, as it is not possible to restrict a California audience. Third-party cookies: We may allow third parties to place cookies through our websites to give us better insight into website usage or user demographics, or to provide you with relevant services. These third parties may collect information about a user`s online activities over time and across different websites when using our website.